Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog purpleleaf logo

Purpleleaf Wintercreeper - 'Euonymus fortunei var. Coloratus'

Purpleleaf Winter Creeper is an excellent 'groundcover' originally native to China. This means that Purpleleaf Wintercreeper is most often used to cover bare places of ground and is dense in its nature of growth. It is a beautiful evergreen that fills in areas under shade trees and shrubs. The leaves are beautifully colored sanguineous purple throughout the winter. With a habit that chokes out competing plants and weeds, Purpleleaf Wintercreeper is excellent in preventing soil erosion. It is also commonly used as a decorative addition for buildings. This means that it is most often used to grow on sections of buildings, walls, and fences for its aesthetic beauty.
purple leaf wintercreeper

Common Name: Wintercreeper Euonymus, Purpleleaf Wintercreeper
Type: Evergreen Groundcover
Family: Celastraceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: The species has opposite, evergreen leaves, usually 1-2" long. This particular variety has deep glossy green leaves that turn plum-purple in the winter.
Size: 4 to 6" if used as a groundcover but can scramble 40 to 70' when placed on a structure.
Hardiness: Zone 4 to 8 and 9; not happy in Zone 4 unless provided snow cover or winter shade. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Evergreen groundcover or high climbing, true clinging vine; many of the adult types make 1.5 to 3' mounding woody evergreen shrubs.
Rate: Fast.
Flowers: Only on adult types; perfect, greenish white, 4-parted, June - July.
Diseases & Insects: Anthracnose, crown gall (bacterial disease of considerable importance), leaf spots, powdery mildews, aphids, thrips, and scales.
Landscape Value: Multitudinous depending on cultivar; groundcover, vine, wall cover, low hedge, massing and groupings; tremendous variation occurs as a result of vegetative mutations.
Soil Preference: Transplants readily; tolerant of most soils except swampy, extremely wet conditions; pH adaptable.
Care: Pinch or shear back the tips of new plantings for several years to promote bushiness.
Fertilization: In the spring and late fall, add fertilizers rich in phosphorous in nitrogen.

Planting Instructions: Start at the farthest away area and plant the 'groundcover' evenly and outwards (like painting yourself into a corner). Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.



Interested in purchasing Purpleleaf Wintercreeper?
This product may be shipped year round!

We offer Purpleleaf Wintercreeper in several package types and sizes. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. To calculate how many Wintercreeper plants that you need figure the square footage and then use 1 plant per square foot. The plants are not in storage and are dug fresh on receipt of your order. When your order is received plants are harvested as soon as the weather permits, this timeframe is normally within one week. We monitor national weather conditions and temperatures for shipments. If at any time your order must be delayed for weather concerns, we will advise you by phone or e-mail. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.


Bareroot Purple Leaf Winter Creeper
Retail orders include shipping for 6-18 inch vines.
Order Size
Price per Package
100 plants
$47.50
1000 plants
$360.00

globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants